How To Apply Study in New Zealand, Visa Requirements & Procedure

How To Apply Study in New Zealand, Visa Requirements & Procedure

How Apply Study New Zealand, To make an application for a New Zealand student visa, you can apply online or in person before traveling. To apply in person within your home country, you will need to contact your local New Zealand consulate or embassy to get an application form and/or appointment. Alternatively, you can apply online by visiting the official website, and creating an account. You should apply at least six weeks before you plan to travel to New Zealand.

Acceptance Letter From a University in New Zealand
For your New Zealand student visa application, you will need to provide proof of acceptance at an accredited New Zealand-based education provider.

Evidence of Sufficient Funds
You will also need to show that you have sufficient funds to pay your tuition fees (this can include evidence of loan coverage, scholarship or other funds) and proof of funds to cover your living costs while you study in New Zealand (via a sponsor, a loan, a scholarship, government support or sufficient bank balance). You need to prove you have at least NZD$15,000 (~US$10,870) for each year if your course is longer than nine months.

Proof of onward Travel
This can be evidence of already paid-for onward tickets, proof of further funds or agreement from a sponsor to pay for onward travel. The point is to show that you intend, and can afford, to leave the country once you complete your studies.

Travel Insurance
This can often be arranged through your education provider.

Medical Certificates
If you are planning to study in New Zealand for more than 12 months you will need to provide a general medical certificate, a chest x-ray certificate and possibly undertake a tuberculosis screening.

As well as documents to prove the above, you’ll also need to provide:
Two color passport photos
A passport valid for at least three months after the date you plan to leave New Zealand
Proof you’ve paid the application fee
Student visas applied for online usually take 20 days to process, while student visas applied for via the paper form take 25 days to process.

Can you Study and Work in New Zealand?
Working while Studying. But, the good news is that most jobs will work with you so that you can pursue your studies and still have some free time to enjoy the sites. Also, because New Zealand only allows you to work 20 hours a week on a student visa, you don’t have to worry about it taking over your entire life.

Is Education Free in New Zealand?
Primary and secondary schools. Your child’s education is free between the ages of 5 and 19 at state schools (schools that are government owned and funded) if they are a New Zealand citizen or a permanent resident. Schooling is compulsory from age 6 to 16.

What is the Basic Salary in New Zealand?
A national minimum wage in New Zealand is currently $14.25 per hour, and for Starting-Out workers and trainees the minimum wage is $11.40 (in 2014).

What is Average Salary in New Zealand?
“Statistics New Zealand shows the average wage annualised would be approximately $49,000 – Seek’s data is considerably above what the accepted general survey shows. “Even the average wage or salary is a bit misleading in itself because it tends to be biased upwards by the very high salaries that some people get.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *