Canada Student Visa Requirements, Visa Cost, IELTS Bands, Application Forms

Prepare all required documents for the student visa in Canada and complete Visa Guides for all countries. Completed application form; The original letter of acceptance from the university; A valid passport/travel document, which also allows you to return to your home country.

Student Visa Canada Cost
Canadian student visa requirements also include proof of funds to support yourself. At present this is deemed to be C$10,000 (~US$7,070) for every year of your stay (C$11,000/~US$7,780 if you’re applying to study in Quebec) on top of your tuition fees.

How much does it cost to Apply for a Canadian Visa?
It costs $390 for the principal applicant, $150 for a spouse, and $150 for each child. All landed immigrants in Canada must pay the right of permanent residence fee, which is $490 per person. Citizenship and Immigration has a handy table to help you calculate your application fees

Canada Student Visa Ielts Band Requirements
Post Graduate Dimploam or Masters Requirments

  • Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50%
  • IELTS- 6.5 bands.
  • Relevant program.
  • Relevant work experience (if gap is there)
  • Receipt of 6 months tuition fee paid in advance.
  • Education loan (80% of 1 yr tuition fee & living expenses )
  • Medical.

How can I go to Study in Canada?
In order to study in Canada, you will need to obtain a Canadian study permit, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the duration of your stay. You do not need a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts six months or less. To find out more, read our guide to getting a Canadian student visa.

Can you work on a Student Visa in Canada?
your study permit will indicate if you are able to work off campus. If so, you are allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week while: your program is in session, and. full-time during scheduled breaks in the academic calendar.

How do you get a Student Visa?
How to Apply

  • Pay the visa application fee.
  • Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
  • Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:
  • Visit the U.S. Embassy/Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview.

Can International Students Work in Canada after Graduation?
Once they have completed their studies in an eligible program at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, international graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which allows them to work in Canada. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application. Download Canada Visa Application Form

Category: Visa