Germany Student Visa Fees, Requirements, Processing Time, Study Visa

Germany Student Visa for Pakistani and other International Students around the world with complet guideline on just our plateform. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes, the Brandenburg Gate and many sites relating to WWII. Munich is known for its Oktoberfest and beer halls, including the 16th-century Hofbräuhaus. Frankfurt, with its skyscrapers, houses the European Central Bank.

How do I Get a Student Visa for Germany?
If you need a student visa for Germany, you should apply as soon as possible, and at least three months before your move to the country. To do this you’ll need to contact the local German embassy or consulate in your home country. The documents you typically need are: Completed application form.

How Can I Get a Visa to Germany?
When you apply for a Germany VISA (Schengen visa for Germany), there are certain documents you have to complete before making an appointment. If you are travelling to more than one Schengen country, you will apply in the German Embassy/Consulate in your country if Germany is the country you will stay the longest.

How Can I go to Germany for Study?
Choose a university. So, you’ve decided on Germany as your study abroad destination – now it’s time to choose the right course and university for you.

  1. Take out health insurance.
  2. Get a German student visa.
  3. Find accommodation.
  4. Enroll.

Related: Study in Germany, Scholarships, Study Visa Guidelines

Do we Need a Visa to Travel to Germany?
Germany is a party to the Schengen Agreement. U.S. citizens may enter Germany for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. Your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay.

How Much Does it Cost to Study in Germany?
The private universities are financed only from tuition fees and therefore these are much higher. It is possible, that students have to pay up to 20.000 Euros per year. Since the abolishment of tuition fees in all of Germany in October 2014, there is only a symbolic fee called the semester contribution left to be paid.

Germany Student Visa Financial Requirements

  • Documents required for a visa application a valid passport.
  • The confirmation of application from the university (applicant visa) or the notice of admission from the university (student visa)
  • Proof of adequate funds for living expenses (proof of financial resources)
  • Health insurance coverage.

Germany Student Visa Processing Time
Processing time: four weeks up to several months, 6 months valid health insurance for a student visa, Please note that Category „D“ national visas for students are normally issued with a validity of 3 months from the date of travel onwards to enable the passport holder to enter Germany and report at the relevant authorities.

Top Visa Consultants in Pakistan

Study Abroad Consultants in Lahore

Study Consultants in Lahore

Study Abroad Consultants in Islamabad

Study Consultants in Islamabad

Study Abroad Consultants in Karachi

Study Consultants in Karachi

Germany Student Visa Application Form

For the convenience of the passport holder it is now possible to issue such a visa with the validity of 6 months, if a matching travel health insurance is provided. Please provide the Visa Section with a travel health insurance valid for at least 6 months from your intended date of travel onwards so that a visa with a validity of 6 months may be issued, if possible. Download Visa Application Form

Category: Visa