Germany Tourist Visa Requirements, Germany Visa Complete Guidelines

Germany Tourist Visa Requirements

Germany Tourist Visa Requirements: In this article we let you complete list of documents which are required documents for a German Schengen Visa Application:

  1. Download Visa Application Form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  2. 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a German Visa.
  3. Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  4. Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Germany and the entire Schengen area.
  5. A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to Germany and itinerary
  6. Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Germany
  7. Confirm Hotel Booking for the whole duration of the intended stay in Germany.
  8. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

German Schengen Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the German company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Germany Visa Documents Required
The following documents are required for any short term Schengen visa application:
Only completely filled and signed application form.
For Germany, declaration of genuineness of documents submitted.
Two passport sized photographs.
Valid national passport and one copy.
Proof of compliant travel medical insurance.

Advertisement 900 x 140

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *