UK Student Visa Requirements, UK Student Visa Guides and Consultants

UK Student Visa Requirements are awarded on a points-based system. In order to meet all the UK student visa requirements, you’ll need to provide:

  • A recent photograph
  • An unconditional offer of a place on a course offered by a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor, evidenced by a ‘Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies’ (CAS) form from your course provider (worth 30 points)
  • Proof of adequate English language skills, demonstrated by passing one of the secure English language tests (SELT).
  • You will not need to provide this if you’re from an English-speaking country such as the United States or have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in an English-speaking country.

Proof you have financial support throughout your stay in the UK (worth 10 points)
Proof of financial support can take the form of bank statements or a letter from your financial sponsor, showing you can cover your tuition fees, accommodation and living costs. You must prove that you have £1,015 (~US$1,230) per month for living costs if studying in the UK outside of London, and £1,265 (~US$1,540) a month for living costs if studying in London.

Is Ielts Required for UK Student Visa?
IELTS for a Tier 4 Student Visa. If you are applying for a Tier 4 Student Visa to enter directly onto a bachelor or postgraduate degree course at a university that is a Tier 4 Sponsor, you must meet the English language level set by the institution. Please note that some institutions may have additional requirements.

How Long does it take to get a Student Visa?
The U.S. consulate may not issue your visa decision, nor the visa itself, on the same day as you appear in person to apply. In some cases, applications are referred for further administrative processing, which can take up to 60 days or more from the interview date to be resolved

Working while Studying in the UK
All EU, EEA and Swiss students can work while studying in the UK, although students from Croatia might need to gain authorization. Students of publically funded higher education institutions on Tier 4 student visas can work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and full-time during Christmas and Easter breaks (unless you are aged 16 or 17, in which case the maximum is 10 hours per week during term time).

Study in UK

UK Visa Guide

Study in USA

USA Visa Guide

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand Visa Guide

Study in Canada

Canada Visa Guide

Study in Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Guide

Study in Ireland

Ireland Visa Guide

Study in Germany

Germany Visa Guide

Study in China

China Visa Guide

Study in Cyprus

Cyprus Visa Guide

Study in Sweden

Sweden Visa Guide

 

Study Abroad Consultants in Lahore

Study Consultants in Lahore

Study Abroad Consultants in Islamabad

Study Consultants in Islamabad

Study Abroad Consultants in Karachi

Study Consultants in Karachi

Updated: 26/11/2017 — 10:26 am
CopyRight@Frdnews.com Frontier Theme